Wednesday, June 30, 2010

Hump Day Videos Are Back...


















And today's video says... "I want you so bad it's my only wish."



I hope everyone had a fantastic Hump Day full of passionate kisses!

Sunday, June 27, 2010

Resident Evil Afterlife Coming Soon


















I went with one of my kids to see Toy Story 3 this weekend (omg... the end was horrible... I sat and cried like a baby... any other moms do this??? LOL) and while we walked to our theater we saw this ad for Resident Evil. We were both super excited because the Resident Evil movies are one of our favorites at our house. Along with my fair skin and sarcastic sense of humor I have passed along my love of zombie movies to my kids... LOL So we can't wait to see this when it comes out in September... in 3D! Bring it on...

Wednesday, June 23, 2010

Pierced Nipples = Hot!!













My newest found turn on for a guy. Something about pierced nipples just is so freaking hot. I hear that when a man has pierced nipples... and someone plays with them it is supposed to be an almost instant erection for them. Now what girl wouldn't like that? So does anyone know for sure? Any experience out there? Or am I just going to have to find out on my own... LOL

Sunday, June 20, 2010

Happy Birthday Mari!!












Happy Birthday Mari! I hope you have a great day!

Happy Birthday to you!
Happy Birthday to you!
You look like a monkey,
And you smell like one too!

Tuesday, June 15, 2010

The End!










Today is my last day as President of the PTA. I must admit that there were more than a few times I thought I'd never live to see this day. I've joked many times about the PTA trying to kill me, but sometimes those jokes were almost painful because they were so close to the truth. Running an organization that has over four hundred members can be quite the undertaking. There were times it seemed like a full time job. But despite all the hard work it was worth it because of my kids. They loved having me so involved in their school. I honestly feel sorry for parents who never get to go to PTA sponsored events. You're missing out on a lot and so are your kids.

The best thing about the PTA is the friends I made. I really wasn't expecting such tight friendships to occur, but they have. I've made some friends that I can honestly say I will have for a long, long time. And of course I have to mentio that if it wasn't for me taking on President I don't know that I would have ended up such good friends with Misia. We have had so much fun and have become very close. Hell, who else would take me to go see New Kids on the Block? LOL

So in around an hour a few of us are going to go meet for our pre election lunch then head to school for the election of the new board.

I made it... The PTA didn't kill me after all. Life is good. :)

Sunday, June 13, 2010

Mr Darcy, Vampyre BOOK REVIEW













From Amazon.com
From Publishers Weekly
Grange (Mr. Darcy's Diary) continues Jane Austen's Pride and Prejudice, beginning on Darcy and Elizabeth's wedding day and follows the two on their honeymoon trip to Paris, the Alps and Venice during a lull in the Napoleonic Wars. Told from Elizabeth's point of view, the story is about her expanding horizons as she leaves the sheltered life she led at Netherfield for her new world as a wife and a traveler outside England. Darcy's continued lack of physical attention to Elizabeth makes her realize that something isn't quite right, but the clues provided in the text are too subtle for her to figure out his secret. By the time Darcy reveals his true nature, more than two thirds of the way through the book, Elizabeth is able to accept his announcement (which she sees as less disturbing than her more mundane fears), but its impact on the reader is greatly diluted by the revealing title. Grange manages to capture the period in a manner that will appeal to Austen fans, but vampire fans are likely to be disappointed.


AM says: I finally finished this book yesterday. The title should have been "Mr Darcy, Most Boring Vampyre EVA". This book was so slow moving that even the "action" scenes put me to sleep. The other thing that I didn't like was Darcy isn't discovered to be a vampire til about page 250 out of a 300 page book. The only reason the reader knows is because of the title. Yawn. Honestly I can't recommend this to anyone... not even my die hard Jane Austen fan friends. If I tell them to read this all it will do is get people pissed at me. Oh... and also there is no sex scenes at all here. I think they do kiss once at the end. (A la Twilight if you will...) So on this one I say pass...

Thursday, June 10, 2010

Check Out His Awesomeness!


















Watch the video of Joe McIntyre from the concert Misia and I were at last Sunday. The payoff comes at the end when he takes his jacket off. *swoon*

Wednesday, June 09, 2010

Twilight Is Awesome! (Not so much...)



Saw this on Facebook and thought it was pretty damn funny!

Monday, June 07, 2010

New Kids on the Block Last Night!!

Misia took me to the Horseshoe Casino in Indiana last night to go see New Kids on the Block in concert. Ok, quit your snickering... I have LOVED them for a long time. I saw them in concert for my 25th birthday with my friend Kelly years ago.

The show last night was amazing. The band they had was fantastic, NKOTB's singing and dancing incredible. And in all honesty... I just about peed in my pants when Joe McIntyre decided to take off his shirt while singing the Eurythmics song "Sweet Dreams Are Made of This." Holy crap this boy is CUT and he has amazing skin... LOL I had such a good time and Misia took over 100 pictures (and video) of the show. I have her camera but I haven't gotten the pictures on my computer right now. But in the meantime I have these super sucky grainy pics from our sucky ass phones. haha




They sang this song last night. And check out Joe's killer blue eyes. Good Lord. LOL Click below to watch.

Friday, June 04, 2010

Technology to Make You Cry It's So Beautiful












“American composer and conductor Eric Whitacre spliced together nearly 250 submitted YouTube videos to form an online choir” after spreading the word via social media.

Thursday, June 03, 2010

A Whole Bunch of Pussy!!


















Click to watch... and enjoy! Dedicated to Mari. ;)

Wednesday, June 02, 2010

Face Hurt? It's Killing Me!


















I saw this on Facebook and shared it with a few of my friends today. We all had a good laugh and I thought I'd share. Too funny! (And reminds me of a conversation from the other day...LOL) Now, back to the edits... Close to being done! :)

Tuesday, June 01, 2010

For Misia...












Who literally jumped out of her car to take this picture of my windshield today. Doesn't this look like...??? LOL And of course the windshield wipers don't reach it... Time to go to the carwash! ;)